In practical terms the offer was to split the balance of the frozen investment account with the State. The State declined.
The procedures governing offer of judgment are located in General Statutes §§ 52-192a through 52-195. This statutory scheme is clear and unambiguous as it expressly applies only in civil actions based on CT Page 17515 contract or seeking money damages. See General Statutes § 52-192a (a) (allowing a plaintiff to file an offer of judgment "[a]fter commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages"); General Statutes § 52-193 (allowing a defendant to file an offer of judgment "[i]n any action on contract, or seeking the recovery of money damages"). Thus, §§ 52-192a through 52-195 do not apply to all civil actions; rather, this statutory scheme only applies to actions on contract or for money damages. The present case, however, involves the enforcement of a child support obligation, not a claim based on a contract or for money damages.