Alix v. Alix, No. Fa 900304939s (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] The motion of the proposed third-party defendant Frances Holder is denied and the court will schedule a further hearing to determine the merits of the plaintiff's claim.

The first reason advanced for the dismissal is that the practice of citing third parties in to dissolution cases, either pre- or post-judgment, is limited to claims of fraudulent conveyance. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-102 provides that in a civil action, a third party "shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . ." Sec. 52-102 (2). Likewise Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-107 states that "if a complete determination [of the controversy] cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in."

In practical application, the opportunities for third-party intervention regarding property are quite limited in family matters, and beyond claims of fraudulent conveyance of property, they will continue to be quite rare.