White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312 (1990) (citations omitted). Furthermore, "Statutes in derogation of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed. . . Where there is any doubt about their meaning or intent they are given the effect which makes the least rather than the most change in sovereign immunity." Id.
According to the plaintiff, sovereign immunity has been waived by the enactment of Connecticut General Statutes section 4-61, which provides in pertinent part:
Section 4-61. Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration. (a) Any person, firm or CT Page 6549 corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-Britain* for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of the general nature of such claims shall have been given in writing to the department administering the contract not later than two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor. No action shall be brought under this subsection later than three years from the date of such acceptance of the work by the agency head as so evidenced. Acceptance of an amount offered as final payment shall not preclude any person, firm or corporation from bringing a claim under this section. Such action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state. Any action brought under this section shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial upon motion of either party.
(emphasis added).
Claims against the University of Connecticut are, in effect, claims against the state and are subject to dismissal on the grounds of sovereign immunity. See Fetterman v. University of Connecticut, 192 Conn. 539, 550 (1984).