Venue concerns the place where a case may be tried, and its CT Page 8808 requirements are created for the convenience of the parties. Haigh v.Haigh, 50 Conn. App. 456, 465, 717 A.2d 837 (1998). Venue does not implicate the court's jurisdiction. Id. "Jurisdiction has to do with the authority or power of a court to hear and decide the cause of action presented to it, and its source is the constitutional and statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 51-351 provides that "[n]o cause shall fall on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." By enacting General Statutes § 51-351, the legislature intended to provide the remedy of transfer rather than dismissal in cases of improper venue. Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities,3 Conn. App. 484, 486, 489 A.2d 1064 (1985).