First Bethel Associates v. Town of Bethel, No. 29 82 32 (Nov. 5, 1993)
[…] The words market value, actual valuation, fair market value and similar terms "`mean a value in a market in a place or in conditions in which there are, or have been or will be within a reasonable time, willing sellers and able and ready buyers of property like that to be assessed.'" Federated Department Stores, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 162 Conn. 77, CT Page 9614 87 (1971), quoting from Underwood Typewriter Co. v. Hartford,99 Conn. 329, 336 (1923).

Section 12-63b, subsection (a), sets forth three accepted methods of estimating true and actual value which may be used for the assessment of rental income producing property. It provides in pertinent part that:

The assessor, or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present or true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, and with respect to which property there is insufficient data in such town based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which maybe considered in determining such value, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property, and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property.

The assessor of the Town of Bethel through its revaluation company's expert used three methods including a comparable sales analysis to arrive at its valuation of the property, while the applicant used but one, the income capitalization method.