Hartford Steam Boiler v. Underwriters, No. Cv 02-0814620 S (Jul. 31, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff did not waive its present claims.

2. Did the Arbitrators' award(s) or decision(s) conform to the submission(s)?

The Court, after reviewing the transcript of the hearing before the Panel of June 28, 2001, Volume II, the transcript of the hearing before this Court on May 22, 2002, the submissions and briefs of the parties including exhibits and a review of the applicable law makes the following findings:

(a) The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1, et seq. and the State Arbitration Act, Chapter 909 of the Connecticut General Statutes, specifically, C.G.S. § 52-418, both apply to this case. The language is essentially the same, and the criteria applied to the Application to Vacate is the same: ". . . if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award CT Page 9715 upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

(b) All of the proceedings regarding the arbitration is one continuous arbitration. It contains different phases, but is all the same arbitration. There is no "former" arbitration.