Hartford Steam Boiler v. Underwriters, No. Cv 02-0814620 S (Jul. 31, 2002)
[…] 18. A hearing was held on May 22, 2002 before this Court on the two applications even though the defendants' Application to Confirm Arbitration Award etc. does not appear to be in the file. However, it is addressed by both parties in the respective briefs and supplemental briefs the parties filed prior to May 22, 2002 and subsequent thereto.

STANDARD OF REVIEW Plaintiff contends the arbitrators violated C.G.S. § 52-418 (a)(4) in that ". . . the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

The determination of the issues before this Court has to be based upon the evidence submitted to it with the briefs of the parties. Further, it is plaintiff's burden to produce sufficient evidence to invalidate the award.