City of Bridgeport v. Finizie, No. Cv84 021 79 52 S (Feb. 6, 1997)
[…] Cityof Bridgeport, 117 S.Ct. 187 (1996).

On the application of the plaintiff, an assistant clerk of the court issued an execution for ejectment on July 15, 1996, empowering the sheriff to eject the defendant and her possessions from the premises. On September 3, 1996, the defendant filed a motion to vacate the order of ejectment.

The defendant argues that the order of ejectment should be vacated on the ground that the court, Tobin, J., when it rendered its decision on August 7, 1995, did not make a finding as to the plaintiff's right of possession.1 CT Page 869

General Statutes § 49-22 (a) provides in pertinent part: "In any action brought for the foreclosure of a . . . lien upon land . . . the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of theland, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and put in possession thereof the plaintiff. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Prior to 1990, it was the practice in a foreclosure action for the plaintiff to prepare a judgment file in accordance with Practice Book Form 707.1. EMC Mortgage Corp. v. Rossi,43 Conn. Sup. 467, 468, 659 A.2d 212 (1995).