Ostrander v. Ostrander, No. Fa 01 0084608s (Jan. 4, 2002)
[…] Savarese and Schefiliti, P.C.,58 Conn. App. 171, 175 cert. denied, 254 Conn. 917 (2000); see Fattibenev. Kealey, 18 Conn. App. 344, 358-359 (1989).

A sanctions order against an attorney is "designed both to compensate the adversarial side for its expenses in defending against the bad faith litigation conduct, and to deter the offending attorney from repeating his misconduct by requiring him to make that compensation." CFM ofConnecticut, Inc. v. Chowdury, 239 Conn. 375, 402, (1996), overturned on other grounds, State v. Salmon, 250 Conn. 147, 154 (1999). In addition, General Statutes § 51-84 (b) provides that the court "may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause."

As to the statement regarding the family clerk, which apparently relates to a proceeding seven or eight months ago, at best it can be characterized as confusing and ambiguous.