Airkaman, Inc. v. Groppo, No. Cv 87-0332458 S (Apr. 22, 1991)
[…] It is the opinion of the court that the proper interpretation of the term management services as used in the statute is limited to consulting services, i.e., advisory services and does not include day-to-day operational management. It is further found that the plaintiffs were not performing services within this meaning. It is therefore found that the plaintiffs' appeal should be sustained. Finally, the court declined to find that the plaintiffs' relationships with Uniroyal should be regarded as joint ventures.

DISCUSSION

Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-408(1) assesses a tax on "gross receipts. . . from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-407(2) defines the term "sale", for the purposes of the Connecticut Sales and Use Tax, to include the rendering of certain enumerated services. Among those enumerated services are "business analysis and management services."