Airkaman, Inc. v. Groppo, No. Cv 87-0332458 S (Apr. 22, 1991)
[…] Heffernan,183 Conn. 566, 570 (1981).

In 12-407(2)(i)(J) the term management services is used in conjunction with the term business analysis, and therefore reasonably connotes activities of a consultative and advisory nature and not day-to-day actual management. Consulting is defined as "providing professional or expert advice." Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary (1980). If the terms "management services" in 12-407(2)(i)(J) is given the meaning of day-to-day actual management of real property, it will be redundant since 12-407(2)(i)(I) includes such services. Section 12-407(2)(i)(I) refers to "services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including but not limited to, such services as management, maintenance, janitorial, electrical. . . ." (Emphasis added). Thus, the term management in 12-407(2)(i)(I) refers to day-to-day management. See Conn. Dept. Reg. 12-426-26 (effective as of April 7, 1980). The regulation provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule.