Guzman v. Guzman, No. Fa94-0140872 (Mar. 10, 1997)
[…] None of these conditions are contained in our statutes.

There is a fourth modification condition which is established by statute commonly known as "cohabitation." This permits the modification of periodic alimony "upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party." Section 46b-86 (b).

The statutory authority to modify alimony is contained inC.G.S. § 46b-86a which states: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate."

Therefore, there is statutory authority for the court to modify a permanent order of alimony only upon a finding of a "substantial change in the circumstances" or upon the cohabitation conditions of § 46b-86 (b).