Dezso v. First Taxing Dist, No. Cv96 0149817 S (Jan. 23, 1998)
[…] "In general, [w]hether the acts complained of. . . . [are] governmental or ministerial is a factual question which depends upon the nature of the act complained of. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shopey v. Lupoli, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 055850 (April 20, 1994, Pickett, J.). In the present case, there exists a genuine issue of material fact whether the acts about which the plaintiffs complain are discretionary or ministerial in nature.

The defendant also argues that the plaintiffs failed to satisfy the notice requirements of General Statutes § 7-465. Specifically, the defendant claims that the "plaintiffs bear the CT Page 39 burden to plead and prove that they have provided the municipal entity with proper notice under the statute."

General Statutes § 7-465 is entitled: "Assumption of liability for damage caused by employees or members of local emergency planning districts. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional planning agency." The statute states in relevant part: "No action for . . . damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against [a] municipality and employee jointly . . . unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

General Statutes § 7-465 is inapplicable to the present case. The plaintiffs are not suing the municipality and an employee jointly. Rather, the plaintiffs have sued only the municipality.

Additionally, the court notes that the statute states: "Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section." General Statutes § 7-465. The defendant's first ground for this motion for summary judgment is based on governmental immunity, and therefore, implicitly acknowledges that the plaintiffs' action is not brought pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465.