Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] These facts distinguish this case from Pesteyv. Cushman, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 94 70091 (May 4, 2000, Bishop, J), in which the plaintiff prevailed on only one of two counts submitted to the jury and achieved what the court characterized, without mentioning the specific amount of the verdict, a mixed result." The general rule of § 52-243 is that "if a verdict is found on any issue . . . in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him. . . ." Here, that general rule should prevail.6

The defendant also objects to specific items of the plaintiffs bill of costs.