Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control,259 Conn. 56, 63, 788 A.2d 29 (2002).

"First we look to the words of the statute." Gill v. PetrazzuoliBros., Inc., 10 Conn. App. 22, 30, 521 A.2d 212 (1987). The critical words in subsection (b) of § 37-3b are "such action." "`The word "such" has been construed as a related adjective referring back to and identifying something previously spoken of and that it naturally, by grammatical usage, refers to the last precedent.'" Nichols v. Warren,209 Conn. 191, 197, 550 A.2d 309 (1988). The last precedent to "such action" in § 37-3b is "any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property caused by negligence" in subsection (a).3 This is the phrase to which the words "such action" CT Page 1409 presumably refer. Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 216 Conn. 533, 538,582 A.2d 1174 (1990). Moreover, subsection (b) uses the words "such action" rather than such "cause of action."