Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] The parties' dispute centers on which version of § 37-3b controls the plaintiffs motion. The plaintiff argues that the version of the statute extant at the time the plaintiffs cause of action arose in 1992 and 1993 controls his motion. The defendant contends that the plaintiffs motion is governed CT Page 1407 by the 1997 amendment to § 37-3b, which would toll postjudgment interest during the pendency of the plaintiff's appeal.1

I The first issue is whether the 1997 amendment to § 37-3b governs the plaintiffs motion for postjudgment interest.

Prior to 1997, General Statutes § 37-3b provided: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment."

In 1997, the General Assembly, in Public Act No. 97-58,2 amended § 37-3b to provide:

"(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment.