Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365908 (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] That he could not do so, by accepting the court's remittitur while still appealing the judgment, was a holding by the Supreme Court of first impression, albeit not an unforeseen one.

For the foregoing reasons, the court awards the plaintiff postjudgment interest, including interest for the time the plaintiffs appeal was pending. CT Page 1413

III The plaintiff has filed a bill of costs to which the defendant objects.

The defendant first argues that the plaintiff is barred from recovering costs based on General Statutes § 52-243, which provides: "If a verdict is found on any issue joined in an action in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him, though on some other issue the defendant should be entitled to judgment, unless the court which tried the issue is of the opinion that the defendant had probable cause to plead the matter found against him." "It would appear that the matter of costs under this section is discretionary with the trial referee." Sperryv. Moler, 3 Conn. App. 692, 695, 491 A.2d 1115 (1985). The defendant states that he "had probable cause to defend the matter."