If this court determines that the Board's decision denying the claimant's Motion to Reopen was unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal, then it need not address the second issue.
The Board improperly denied the claimant's motion to open. Whether or not the Board reopens a case is a discretionary and not a mandatory decision for the Board. Kronberg v.Administrator, 36 Conn. Sup. 210, 211, 416 A.2d 186 (1980). The statutory language of General Statutes § 31-249a(b) reflects the Board's discretion and summarizes its standard: "Any decision of the Board may be reopened . . . on grounds of new evidence or if the ends of justice so requires upon good cause shown." (Emphasis added.) See also Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, Labor, § 31-237g-50.