Hartford Police Union v. Hartford, No. Cv93 070 46 64 (Apr. 13, 1995)
[…] In sum, though Union counsel's tactical approach to the reopening question was found to be irksome and unmannerly by Chairperson Johnson, it ultimately led her and her fellow panelists to abandon their plan to reopen the hearing, and thus to leave the record as it was for the purpose of deciding the case. Not surprisingly, nothing that occurred of the reopening hearing is even mentioned in the panel's September 15, 1993 Award.

Even, however, if the arbitrators had reopened the hearing, they would have been well within their rights to do just that. General Statutes § 31-97(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Whenever a grievance or dispute arises between an employer and his employees, the parties may submit the same directly to said board . . . The panel shall fully investigate and inquire into the matters in controversy and take testimony under oath in relation thereto and may administer oaths and issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books and papers.

(Emphasis added). Connecticut General Statute § 31-97(a) clearly gives the arbitrators broad authority to carry out their purpose, which is to resolve disputed grievances.

The Union cites to Reg. Conn.