SeeInternational Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 564 v. JewettCity, supra, 234 Conn. 132. Although the parties waived certain portions of § 7-473c (d)(1) regarding the procedure for proposed collective bargaining agreements and responses, they did not explicitly waive the portion of that section which mandates that "[i]n each . . . question, the panel . . . shall accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issues as contained in the statement of the last best offer of one party or the other." General Statutes § 7-473c (d)(1). Additionally, the parties did not waive § 7-473c (d)(2), which provides that "[i]n arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including the consideration of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the employee group; (C) changes in costs of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market, CT Page 13040 including developments in private sector wages and benefits." General Statutes § 7-473c (d)(2). The parties remain subject to these portions of the statute, since they did not explicitly waive the application of these provisions.