Centennial Dev. v. Town of Farmington, No. Cv 92-0517405s (Jun. 9, 1993)
[…] Id., 243.

There is absolutely no evidence of collusion or bad faith by the applicant or the Commission in the present case. Indeed, the court notes that the sole purpose of the intervening defendants' request to join this action was to oppose this settlement.

2.

As noted, the Commission has suggested that section 8-8(n) does not apply to appeals under section 8-30g. While the Act generally did create a different method for bringing and reviewing appeals for affordable housing applications, many of the Chapter 124 procedures do apply. The legislature stated "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said sections 8-8,8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a as applicable." General Statutes 8-30g(b). As there is no stated exception, it is clear to this court that the legislature has declared that section 8-8n would apply.

This court cannot adopt the interpretation urged by the Commission or Centennial simply because there is a good reason to do so. Battersby v.