Ficarra v. Sidetex, No. Cv97 34 22 62 S (Dec. 29, 2000)
[…] (Citations omitted.) Waters v. Autori,236 Conn. 820, 826 676 A.2d 357 (1996). "The issue of whether a defendant owes a duty of care is an appropriate matter for summary judgment because CT Page 16304 the question is one of law." Pion v. Southern New England Telephone Co.,44 Conn. App. 657, 660, 691 A.2d 1107 (1997).

Great Lakes asserts that the plaintiff should have brought the present suit under General Statutes § 52-572n because this statute is the sole method by which a plaintiff can sue a product manufacturer. Section52-572n (a) states in pertinent part, "a product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty,for harm caused by a product."1 (Emphasis added.). The Connecticut Supreme Court in Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462,562 A.2d 517 (1989), examined the legislative history of § 52-572n (a) to determine what causes of action are within its scope.