Ninth Rma Partners v. Krass, No. Cv 96 0557305 S (Dec. 10, 1997)
[…] The issue before the court, at this trial, from the evidence presented at trial, is whether the amounts herein sought to be charged in this action are in fact based upon a fair and reasonable substitute rate.

It should be noted that the plaintiff further contends that if interest cannot be calculated by use of a proper substituted rate, such circumstances would be provided for by General CT Page 13051 Statutes § 42a-3-112(b). This statute provides, in part, as follows:

. . . "If an instrument provides for interest, but the amount of interest payable cannot be ascertained from the description, interest is payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues."

Under the provisions of General Statutes § 37-3a the judgment rate of interest is ten percent, which would appear to call for such rate under the provisions of General Statutes §42a-3-112 (b).