An arrearage liability was incurred by the defendant-respondent while she was the noncustodial parent. The defendant then gained custody. The plaintiff, now that he is the non-custodial parent, asked the magistrate to suspend his support payments until such time as they equal the defendant's arrearage due to him. The magistrate declined, instead ordering each party to pay arrearage liabilities to the other on a weekly basis. This appeal followed.
An appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate is a matter of statute. C.G.S. § 46b-231(n). "The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs." C.G.S. § 46b-231 (n)(6). C.G.S. § 46b-231(n)(7) recites the grounds upon which a reviewing court may sustain an appeal and thereby reverse a decision of a family support magistrate. The only ground for reversal urged here is that the decision of the family support magistrate was "arbitrary."