Automated Slvg. Transp. v. Wheelabrator, No. Cv 960390691 (Oct. 8, 1996)
[…] The motion to strike this claim is based in part on the argument that the only unfairness or illegality alleged is a violation of the state antitrust act and that since that statute does not apply, no CUTPA violation can be established. The movants assert as a separate ground in support of their motion to strike a provision CUTPA which they claim exempts the actions of state agencies from that statute's coverage. The exception invoked by the defendants is General Statutes § 42-110c, which provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to (1) transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States." This exemption is broader than the exemption in the state antitrust act since it does not require that the activity at issue be "specifically directed" or "required" but only that the actions be permitted and be subject to regulation by a regulatory board or officer.