Automated Slvg. Transp. v. Wheelabrator, No. Cv 960390691 (Oct. 8, 1996)
[…] ConnecticutNational Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 518 (1994), the Supreme Court noted that the statutory exemption was found to apply in Connelly because the housing authority had express authorization to rent apartments and did not simply advert to its status as a statutorily created entity.

In the case before this court, the transaction or action is the agreement between CRRA and the other defendants concerning the operation of waste disposal facilities. The statutes which created and govern the operation of CRRA establish an exemption for such transaction. General Statutes § 22a-264 provides that activities of CRRA "shall be in conformity with applicable statutes and regulations and with the solid waste management plan as promulgated by the commissioner of environmental protection." The same statute requires annual review by the commissioner of environmental protection of CRRA's annual plan of operation.