Automated Slvg. Transp. v. Wheelabrator, No. Cv 960390691 (Oct. 8, 1996)
[…] They allege that CRRA "virtually eliminated every available solid waste disposal site in the State of Connecticut in favor of trash-to-energy plants" (Complaint, para. 5) and that CRRA operates or controls four of the six such plants.

The defendants assert that the action of CRRA are exempt from the state antitrust act pursuant to General Statutes § 35-31 (B), which provides as follows:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to those activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States.

The plaintiffs allege that the defendants have

"developed and maintained a vast system of solid waste management projects, under a Solid Waste Management Plan, which includes waste-to-energy plants and transfer stations.