New Havenv. AFSCME Council 15, Local 530, 208 Conn. 411, 417, 544 A.2d 186 (1988).
In conclusion, the Court finds that the plaintiff's final basis for vacating the arbitrators' award must also be rejected. Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion to vacate that award is hereby denied, and the defendant's Counterclaim to Confirm Award is hereby granted.
IV. DEFENDANT'S REQUEST FOR DOUBLE DAMAGES UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 31-72 As part of its Counterclaim to Confirm Award, the defendant seeks double damages from the plaintiff under General Statutes § 31-72, which provides as follows:
When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor CT Page 15531 Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.
(Emphasis added.)
To prevail in an action under this statute, despite its broad language, the employee must prove that the wages in question were withheld arbitrarily or in bad faith. See Sansone v. Clifford,219 Conn. 217, 229, 592 A.2d 931 (1991).