For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the Board is affirmed.
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This is an appeal by plaintiff Edward W. Novicki from the action of defendant Zoning Board of Appeals of the Noank Fire District (hereinafter the Board) in denying plaintiff's application for a variance.
For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the Board is affirmed.
Plaintiff has appealed under the provisions of General Statutes § 8-8 (b) which provides in pertinent part that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court. . . ." To establish the aggrievement required by statute so as to be entitled to appeal a zoning board's decision, a party must allege facts which, if proven, would constitute aggrievement as a matter of law and prove the truth of those factual allegations. Bakelaar v.