Ullo Int. v. Adm., Unemployment Comp., No. Cv 97 0161666 (Dec. 16, 1998)
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).

In reviewing the decision of the board in this case, General Statutes § 31-249b should also be noted. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 22-9, provides in pertinent part: "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.