Ullo Int. v. Adm., Unemployment Comp., No. Cv 97 0161666 (Dec. 16, 1998)
[…] Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut,34 Conn. App. 543, 546, 642 A.2d 62, cert. denied, 230 Conn. 915,645 A.2d 1018 (1994). The present appeal is subject to dismissal on this ground alone. Id., 551.

Even if the court were to reach the merits of this appeal, the result would not change. The issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan, supra,43 Conn. App. 785. CT Page 14519

General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that "an individual is eligible for benefits if he leaves suitable work . . . for good cause attributable to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by his employer."1 To the same effect, see § 31-236-17 (b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

Section 31-236-18 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies defines "voluntary leaving" as involving "the specific intentional act of terminating [one's] own employment."