In the first count of the complaint, the plaintiff seeks damages from the defendant, Yvonne Bullard, an uninsured motorist, on the ground that Bullard's negligent operation of a motor vehicle caused the plaintiff to suffer injuries. In the second count, the plaintiff seeks damages from Gold Key Lease, Inc., the lessor of the car driven by Bullard, on the ground that Gold Key is vicariously liable for Bullard's negligent conduct under General Statutes § 14-154a, which imposes liability on the owner of a leased motor vehicle "to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." After Gold Key filed an answer denying liability and a special defense claiming that Bullard was an unauthorized driver of the leased vehicle, the plaintiff cited in her insurance carrier, Progressive Insurance Company.