Redick v. Jackson, No. Cv-89-0363202-S (Jan. 7, 1991)
[…] On the other hand, a partition of the property is physically not feasible.

For all of the reasons set forth above, the court CT Page 368 concludes that neither a partition nor a sale of the property would be acceptable under the law or in equity. Nevertheless, the parties have real legal and equitable interests which, by their pleadings and in arguments to the court, they seek to have divided. They are each entitled to a remedy that is appropriate to their respective interests. As indicated above, although both parties seek damages, the major thrust of their claims is equitable in nature. Section 52-22 of the statutes provides:

The superior court in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass the title to real property by decree, without any act on the part of any party holding title to the real property, when in its judgment it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect. When the decree is recorded in the land records in the town where the real property is situated, it shall be, while in force, as effectual to transfer the real property as the deed of the party or parties holding title.

Such a decree transferring the plaintiff's title in the premises to the defendant would be appropriate in this case provided the plaintiff is compensated monetarily for his share. This would permit the defendant and the children to remain in their home.