Dow v. New Haven Savings Bank, No. Cv 96-0384493 S (Jul. 6, 1998)
[…] In this case, argues the defendant, the absence of any such clear and unequivocal expression of legislative intent renders the new statutory provisions inapplicable to the plaintiffs' case. In addition, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs would fail to meet the "substantial compliance" requirement of the amended statute, even if it did apply to the plaintiffs' case. Finally, the defendant asserts that the plaintiffs cannot avoid the statutory requirements by claiming negligent misrepresentation.

The version of General Statutes § 20-325a (b), which was in force in May 1994 when the property was sold, provided that "[n]o person, licensed under; the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect; of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent." General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 20-325a (b).

As will be discussed, judicial interpretation of that version of the statute imposed strict compliance with the listed technical requirements, while the current version simply requires "substantial compliance."