Dow v. New Haven Savings Bank, No. Cv 96-0384493 S (Jul. 6, 1998)
[…] Nevertheless, the separate documents must collectively satisfy the statutory requirements and relate to the same agreement in order to constitute a valid contract under § 20-325a (b). Jay Realty, Inc. v. Ahearn DevelopmentCorp., supra, 189 Conn. 55: Real Estate Auctions, Inc. v. Senie,supra, 28 Conn. App. 570-71.

In amending § 20-325a by adding a new subsection (c), Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240, changed the standard of review that courts apply when determining if a listing agreement meets the requirements of General Statutes § 20-325a. Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240(c) provides that "[n]othing in subsection (a) of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation, or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person hassubstantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive of CT Page 8276 subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." (Emphasis added.) Before the legislature enacted Public Acts 94-240, General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provided the mandatory statutory requirements. McCutcheon v.Burr, Inc. v. Berman, supra, 218 Conn. 530.