Rocheleau v. Nursing Services, Inc., No. Cv 00-0598529 (Feb. 18, 2003)
[…] International Tel. Tel. Corp. , supra, 616 F.3d 1342, in support of this argument. The plaintiff contends that the defendant has not met its burden of maintaining accurate records because she worked hours that are not reflected in her time sheets and cites to her deposition testimony in support of this contention. The plaintiff further argues that "the Defendant has conceded that the Plaintiff's compensation was not based on accurate recording of hours, but, rather, was based upon the `policy' established by the Defendant." (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition, p. 8.)

General Statutes § 31-66 provides in relevant part: "Each employer subject to the provisions of this part, unless exempted by regulation issued by the commissioner or as hereinafter provided, shall keep at the place of employment for a period of three years a true and accurate record of the hours worked by and the wages paid by him to each employee as required by the applicable regulations issued by the Labor Commissioner." Section 31-60-12 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: "(a) For the purpose of this regulation, `true and accurate records' means accurate legible records for each employee showing: (1) His name; (2) his home address; (3) the occupation in which he is employed; (4) the total