Vishnefsky v. Vishnefsky, No. 31 94 95 (May 22, 1996)
[…] Vishnefsky v. Vishnefsky, No. 31 94 95 (May 22, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO QUASH The Danbury Hospital has filed a motion to quash a subpoena duces tecum issued on behalf of the defendant in the above pending dissolution of marriage proceeding.42 USCS § 290dd-2(a) provides as follows:

(a) Requirement. Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b).

The plaintiff and the defendant have stipulated that the Danbury Hospital is involved in the performance of a program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research that is conducted, regulated or directly or indirectly assisted by a department or agency of the United States.

42 USCS § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) permits disclosure of the hospital records for "good cause" and provides that in assessing good cause, "the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services." Further, 42 C.F.R. Ch. 1 Subpart E § 2.64 establishes the procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosures of hospital records for noncriminal purposes.