Vishnefsky v. Vishnefsky, No. 31 94 95 (May 22, 1996)
[…] Further, 42 C.F.R. Ch. 1 Subpart E § 2.64 establishes the procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosures of hospital records for noncriminal purposes. All parties agree that the required application procedure, notice procedure and opportunity to file written response required by § 2.64 have been complied with. This court held an evidentiary hearing and has reviewed the evidence on the application of the defendant for the release of the hospital records. The criteria for ordering the release of the hospital records under § 2.64(d) requires that the court must find that: "(1) [o]ther ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective, and (2) [t]he public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services." The court finds that in this case there are not other ways of obtaining the information.