Gianetti v. Bridgeport Association, No. Cv98 35 57 18 S (Aug. 29, 2001)
[…] Seventh BRTDevelopment Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 45-46 (1998). Therefore, the present action is barred by the statute of limitations unless it was brought no more than three years after the occurrence of the violations alleged in count three of the plaintiffs complaint.

In Connecticut, an action is formally commenced and the statute of limitations stops running upon the service of the writ, summons and complaint on the defendant; Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337 (1996); which, in this case occurred on August 6, 1998. "An exception to this rule . . . may be found in General Statutes § 52-593a (a), which provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the CT Page 11712 office of any sheriff within the time limited bylaw, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.'"Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn. App. 725, 729-30 (1999).

The plaintiff argues that pursuant to this exception, the action in this case was commenced on July 27, 1998, the date the writ was sent to the sheriff.