Gianetti v. Bridgeport Association, No. Cv98 35 57 18 S (Aug. 29, 2001)
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452 (1984). It is also appropriate where the evidence submitted "do[es] not set forth circumstances which would serve to avoid or impede the normal application of the particular limitations period." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn. App. 449, 453 (1996).

CUTPA authorizes the bringing of a cause of action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. General Statutes § 42-110g. The act further provides: "An action brought under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." General Statutes § 42-110g (f); see Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRTDevelopment Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 45-46 (1998).