Murchison v. Civil Service Commission, No. 111469 (May 3, 1994)
[…] However, the union in the instant case did not challenge the conduct and rating of the exam; the union challenged and the Mayor ruled upon the eligibility qualifications of certain individuals to sit for the exam. Therefore, the contract does not prohibit the grievance.

Similarly, the conduct and grading of merit exams and establishment of lists from such exams and the initial appointments from such lists are not subject to collective bargaining and a grievance procedure. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-474(g); [D'Agostino v. New Britain], 7 Conn. App. 105,110 (1986). However, under General Statutes § 7-474(g), CT Page 4776 "once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality concerning . . . the necessary qualifications for taking a promotional exam" shall be subject to collective bargaining and a grievance procedure. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-474(g); [Daley v.