DISCUSSION
[…] Otherwise, a victim would only be able to get a copy of the police report, or other document, if it is entered into evidence as an exhibit, thereby becoming a part of the record open to inspection and copying by the victim.
A victim may make the argument that it should have access to all juvenile records given that subsection (e) grants it access to the "record of the case," and that General Statutes §46b-124 (b) seems to define the "record of the case" as "including court records, records of law enforcement agencies including fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, and medical, psychological, psychiatric and social welfare studies and reports by probation officers, public or private institutions, social agencies and clinics." General Statutes § 46b-124 (c) provides for the sharing of all such information between and among various government officials and agencies involved with delinquent children.