DISCUSSION
[…] I. Release of Juvenile Records to Victim of Delinquent Act
Given that the victim of a crime committed by a juvenile is limited to the information available to a victim of a crime committed by an adult, it is necessary to determine what information is available to the latter. General Statutes § 51 286e(b) is the only statute addressing the issue. In pertinent part, General Statutes § 51-286e(b) provides that "[t]he state's attorney . . . shall notify any victim of the offense . . . of any judicial proceedings relating to his case including (1) the arrest of the defendant, (2) the arraignment of the defendant, (3) the release of the defendant pending judicial proceedings, and (4) proceedings in the prosecution of the defendant, including entry of a plea of guilty, trial and sentencing." It appears from the legislative history that the legislature was referring to this statute when it enacted General Statutes § 46b-124 (e). See, e.g., 38 H.R. Proc., Pt. 16, 1995 Sess., p. 2939, remarks of Rep.