DISCUSSION
[…] However, the victim does not have a right to the release of any and all information contained in the prosecutor's case file, except perhaps for the police report or for any other document in which the victim has shown a legitimate interest. Therefore, privileged material contained in documents set to be released to a victim must be deleted from the documents prior to such disclosure, unless there is consent to the disclosure or an applicable exception permitting disclosure.
II. Use of Released Juvenile Records in a Civil Action for Damages
General Statutes § 46b-124 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed." Although the court may order documents from juvenile records to be released, the victim may not disclose any information contained in the records to anyone else.