DISCUSSION
[…] Additionally, AHIG has filed a civil action in federal court against the juveniles and, alleging to be a victim,1 has also filed a motion for release of both juveniles' records.
ISSUES
The issues presented are: (1) to what extent may the court release juvenile records to the victim of a delinquent act pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-124 (e); and (2) whether records released pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-124 (e) may be used in a civil action for damages.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 46b-124 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he record of the case of a juvenile matter involving proceedings concerning a delinquent child, or any part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed CT Page 4467 by such child to the same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by such defendant. . . . Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed."2 All delinquency records are confidential, and unless an exception to this rule of confidentiality exists, or the court determines that disclosure is in the child's best interest, the records may not be disclosed.