Sharkey v. Sharkey, No. Fa 0108715 (Jan. 23, 1998)
[…] One fact the court could and did find after all the testimony was that religious education of the minor children is one of a number of joint custody issues which the parties are irrevocable deadlocked over.

The phrase "joint custody" is one of the most inarticulately used words in the arena of family law. It is commonly mistaken to be a subjective or relative concept when, in fact, it is a phrase very strictly defined and interpreted in the statutes and in case law.

"Joint custody" is defined in Section 46b-56a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes as "an order awarding legal custody CT Page 486 of the minor child to both parents, providing for the joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents."

Section 46b-56a(b), C.G.S., provides, in part, "there shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interest of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody . . ."

In the instant case the parties stipulated and agreed to an award of joint custody.