In the Matter of Solnik, No. Cv92-0242031s (Oct. 27, 1994)
[…] The court may also consider such other evidence as may be available and relevant, including but not limited to a summary of the physical and social functioning level or ability of the respondent, and the availability of support services from the family, neighbors, community or other appropriate source.

Section 45a-650(c) provides "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs then the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her estate."

The statutory burden imposed on the applicant is a significant one. "Clear and convincing evidence falls somewhere between the belief required in an ordinary civil case, viz., more probable than not, and the belief required to find guilt in a criminal case, viz., beyond a reasonable doubt.