In the Matter of Solnik, No. Cv92-0242031s (Oct. 27, 1994)
[…] To express the concept in terms of probability or degrees of belief or doubt, the two most recent opinions used such phrases as `highly probable' and `substantially greater probability that the facts are true rather than false'," Lopinto v. Harnes, 185 Conn. 527 (1981); Dacey v. Conn. Bar Assoc., 170 Conn. 520 (1976) Tait LaPlante, 2d Ed. 4.4.1.

The phrase "Incapable of managing his or her affairs" is defined in § 45a-644(d):

"(d) `Incapable of managing his or her affairs' means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or confinement, which prevents that person from performing the functions inherent in managing his or her affairs, and the person has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by that person and that the person is unable to take the necessary steps to obtain or provide funds which are needed for the support, care CT Page 10968 or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by such person."

At the hearing before this court, the respondent did not testify or appear. Counsel appeared in her behalf and testified that he had been appointed by the Probate Court.