Engelman v. Zink, No. Cv93 0042735s (Jun. 2, 1998)
[…] App. 80, 84, 623 A.2d 517, cert. denied,226 Conn. 908, 625 A.2d 1378 (1993). Indeed, Practice Book § 6, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 1-8, provides: "The design of these rules being to facilitate business and advance justice, they will be interpreted liberally in any case where it shall be manifest that a strict adherence to them will work surprise or injustice."

Therefore in the interests of justice and judicial economy, the motion to dismiss is denied.

Based on this determination, the plaintiff's motion to substitute plaintiff and add party defendants is granted.2 Practice Book § 101, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 9-20, and General Statutes § 52-109 provide that "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Thus, "General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 101 allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case `[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff. . . .' [The] rules, of necessity, relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading