Barriera Lndscp. Ma. v. Frontier Ins., No. Cv97 34 69 08 S (Jul. 15, 1998)
[…] Id., 715-16.

A. Improper Venue The defendant argues that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff has failed to comply with the requirement in § 49-42 that suit be commenced in the judicial district where the contract is to be performed. The plaintiff argues that the choice it has made to file this suit in the judicial district of Fairfield, although the contract was to be performed in Greenwich, not a fatal defect.

General Statutes § 49-42 (b) provides in part: "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit." In examining this portion of the statute, the court in Schoonmaker v. Lawrence Brunoli.Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain Docket No. 472829 (October 25, 1996, Handy, J.) held that "[v]enue is not a jurisdictional question but a procedural one.