Barriera Lndscp. Ma. v. Frontier Ins., No. Cv97 34 69 08 S (Jul. 15, 1998)
[…] The defendant argues that according to the plaintiffs payroll records, the last day it supplied material or work on the projects was September 6, 1996. Therefore, since suit was filed on September 19, 1997, there is an issue of fact as to whether it was filed within one year from the date of the last material or work supplied by the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 49-42 (b) provides in part: "[N]o such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed." General Statutes § 49-41a(a) provides in part: "When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract for the public work shall contain the following provisions: (1) A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after