Barriera Lndscp. Ma. v. Frontier Ins., No. Cv97 34 69 08 S (Jul. 15, 1998)
[…] General Statutes § 49-42 (b) provides in part: "[N]o such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed." General Statutes § 49-41a(a) provides in part: "When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract for the public work shall contain the following provisions: (1) A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after payment to the contractor by the state or a municipality, pay any amounts due any subcontractor, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, when the labor or materials have been included in a requisition submitted by the contractor and paid by the state or a municipality."

The plaintiff has failed to supply evidence to the court indicating whether it was to be paid as a subcontractor who CT Page 9544 furnished labor or materials included in a requisition submitted by the contractor or as a subcontractor performing work not included on a requisition or estimate.