Smith v. Snyder, No. Cv99-0362743-S (Dec. 14, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 35-50 et seq.") The Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act provides, in pertinent part, that misappropriation means the "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use. . . ." General Statutes § 35-51 (b)(2)(B) (ii). A trade secret is defined as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." General Statutes § 35-51 (d).

"[T]he trial court has broad discretion in determining whether damages are appropriate. . . ." (Citation omitted.) Elm City Cheese Co. v.Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 90, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999).