Smith v. Snyder, No. Cv99-0362743-S (Dec. 14, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 35-51 (d).

"[T]he trial court has broad discretion in determining whether damages are appropriate. . . ." (Citation omitted.) Elm City Cheese Co. v.Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 90, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999). General Statutes §35-53 (b) provides in relevant part, that "if the court finds willful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages . . . and may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Id. In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may also recover compensatory damages. Dunsmore Associates v.