The purpose of summary judgment is to eliminate the delay and expense accompanying a trial where there is no real issue to be tried. Dowling v
[…] The policy specifically provides, in pertinent part:
"Allstate will not pay any damages an insured person is legally entitled to recover because of. . . bodily injury if the payment would directly or indirectly benefit any workers compensation or disability benefits insurer, including a self-insurer. . ."; and "the limits of this [uninsured motorist coverage will be reduced by:. . . all amounts paid or payable under any workers compensation law, disability benefits law, or similar law. "
U.I. nonetheless claims entitlement to reimbursement by Allstate on the basis of General Statutes § 31-293, which provides, in pertinent part:
When an injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury. . . . the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages. . . . [A]ny employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover damages for the injury. . . . [or] may join as a party plaintiff in the action. . . .
The plaintiffs and defendant both argue that: