National Hotel Prop. v. Clinton P. Z., No. Cv 98 0085800 (Nov. 22, 1999)
[…] (Complaint, par. 3). The plaintiffs appeal from the defendant's decision and allege that the defendant acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in approving the site plan. (Complaint, par. 4).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Aggrievement

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996). Section8-8 (b) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, CT Page 15058 that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a [planning and zoning commission] may take an appeal to the superior court . . . ." Section 8-8 (a)(1) of the General Statutes provides that an aggrieved person, for purposes of § 8-8, "includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the [planning and zoning commission]."

Agents for the plaintiffs testified at the hearing before this court that each of the plaintiffs owned land within a one hundred foot radius of the property. Accordingly, the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved.

B. Timeliness