National Hotel Prop. v. Clinton P. Z., No. Cv 98 0085800 (Nov. 22, 1999)
[…] The applicants were also served on May 28, 1998. Accordingly, the appeal is timely.

C. Scope of Review

Section 8-3 (g) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations." The function of a trial court on appeal from a planning and zoning commission's decision is to determine whether substantial evidence exists in the record to support the commission's decision. SeeDeBeradinis v. Zoning Commission, 228 Conn. 187, 199-200,635 A.2d 1220 (1994).