Stewart v. Cendant Mobility Services, No. Cv00-033 79 94 S (Feb. 21, 2002)
[…] She was not compelled to disclose defamatory information and suffered no consequences for failure to disclose the information.

There is no liability to an employer for a plaintiff voluntarily repeating to third parties information believed by the plaintiff to be defamatory.

To allow recovery under these circumstances would allow a plaintiff to profit from, and compound the effect of, the very wrong against which she clamors;

The defendant's motion for summary judgment as to count six is granted.

COUNT SEVEN — UNPAID WAGES, § 31-72 OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES The plaintiff claims that she is owed wages pursuant to § 31-72 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 31-71a (3) defines wages as: "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

The plaintiff claims that she is owed the difference between $80,000, which she says she was promised, and the $72,000 actually paid on an annual basis.