Defendant asserts as a special defense that plaintiff's claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Practice Book Section 231 provides, in pertinent part: "If any party . . . has failed to respond to requests for a production . . . or has failed to appear and testify at a deposition . . . the court may, on CT Page 4820 motion, make such order as the ends of justice require . . ." The court has broad discretion in deciding whether to impose sanctions under Section 231. See: e.g., Eslami v. Eslami,218 Conn. 801, 805 (1991). Defendant's objection is premised on General Statutes Section 52-146c which, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in civil . . . actions . . . in proceedings preliminary to such actions or proceedings . . . all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. . . . (c) Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure of such person's communications: . . . (2) If, in a civil proceeding a person introduces his psychological condition as an element of his claim or defense . . . and the judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between the person and psychologist be protected; . . . (4) If child abuse . . . is known or in good faith suspected.
Plaintiff's motion requests that Dr.