Bozrah Bd. of Educ. v. State Board of Educ., No. 097917 (Mar. 30, 1992)
[…] Moreover, Bozrah, through counsel, agreed to waive the local residency hearing and to have the matter proceed directly to the combined hearing before the State Board. Having waived the local hearing and agreed to a joint hearing, Bozrah cannot now claim that the State Board improperly allocated the burden of proof.

V. Connecticut General Statutes 10-76d(e)(2) and 10-253(a).

In determining that Bozrah was responsible for providing for educational accommodations for William, the State Board interpreted Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-76d(e)(2) and Section 10-253 (d).

Section 10-76d(e)(2) provides in pertinent part: CT Page 2934

(W)henever a public agency . . . places a child in a foster home, group home, hospital, state institution, receiving home, custodial institution or any other residential or day treatment facility, and such child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school or, if no such board can be identified, the local or regional board of education of the town where the child is placed, shall: . . . (B)be financially responsible for the reasonable costs of special education instruction, . . . (Emphasis added).

Section 10-253 (d) provides in pertinent part: