Bozrah Bd. of Educ. v. State Board of Educ., No. 097917 (Mar. 30, 1992)
[…] (W)henever a public agency . . . places a child in a foster home, group home, hospital, state institution, receiving home, custodial institution or any other residential or day treatment facility, and such child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school or, if no such board can be identified, the local or regional board of education of the town where the child is placed, shall: . . . (B)be financially responsible for the reasonable costs of special education instruction, . . . (Emphasis added).

Section 10-253 (d) provides in pertinent part:

Children residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such relatives or nonrelatives and of the children or their parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the purpose of obtaining school accommodations, . . . shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of the school district in which they then reside.

(Emphasis added).