Regional Sch. Dist. v. Water Poll. Ctrl., No. Cv 93 53044 S (Feb. 24, 1995)
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTIONFOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The plaintiff, Regional School District No. 8 (hereafter School District), which is a regional middle school and high school district for the towns of Hebron, Andover and Marlborough, and is the owner of property on RHAM Road in the town of Hebron on which the School District's middle school and high school are located, has taken this appeal from the levy by the defendant, the Water CT Page 1507-M Pollution Control Authority of the town of Hebron (hereafter WPCA), of an assessment of benefits in the amount of $732,480 under § 7-249 of the General Statutes which permits a town's water pollution control authority to "levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited's by construction of a municipal sewerage system.

In the first count of its amended appeal, the plaintiff School District claims that its real property is exempt from the sewer assessment. In the second count, the School District claims that the assessment is in excess of the special benefit accruing to the property and that the WPCA acted illegally and in excess of the authority vested in it by law.

The WPCA, by motion dated September 30, 1993, moved to strike the first count of the amended complaint claiming that the property is subject to assessment of benefits for sewer construction.