Ferris v. Faford, No. Cv 02 068652 (Mar. 24, 2003)
[…] Furthermore, the defendants note that General Statutes § 45a-24 subjects a Probate Court's decree to attack if the decree was obtained through fraud. The defendants argue that in counts two and three of the revised complaint the plaintiff does not allege fraud but instead alleges negligence and mistake and, therefore, § 45a-186 is applicable and the Probate Court's decree is both conclusive and not subject to attack.

General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in relevant part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." In count one of the revised complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Anton Faford fraudulently submitted the 1973 will to the Probate Court. Accordingly, the Probate Court's decree is subject to attack, pursuant to § 45a-24, because the plaintiff has alleged fraud.