Bruce's Marble v. Johnson Marble MacH., No. Cv97 0158435 S (Oct. 3, 1997)
[…] Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687,490 A.2d 509 (1985), citing Practice Book § 143.

"[T]he exercise of long arm jurisdiction in this state requires a two part inquiry: first, whether jurisdiction is permitted by the statute, and second, whether jurisdiction is permitted by the federal constitution." Thomason v. ChemicalBank, 234 Conn. 281, 295, 661 A.2d 595 (1995).

General Statutes § 33-929 (e) governs service of process on foreign corporations. It is the appropriate "long arm statute" to apply to the present case. General Statutes § 33-929 (e) states: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state[.] . . ."

The defendant concedes that this provision of the long arm statute was satisfied when the contract was executed in Connecticut by virtue of the plaintiff signing it in Connecticut.