Lewis v. Clinton Inl. Wet. Cons. Comm., No. Cv 97-0082443 S (Jan. 5, 1999)
[…] Although the plaintiff maintains that he merely removed accumulated brush and sticks from the pond, and that this activity is exempt, the Commission did not accept the plaintiff's view of the facts. This Court has found substantial evidence to support the Commission's decision in this regard. Thus, the only question remaining is whether what the Commission found to have happened, namely that the plaintiff created a pond and filled in wetlands, qualifies for an exemption.

The general rule, embodied in General Statutes § 22a-42a(c), is that a "regulated activity" conducted upon any inland wetland requires a permit. General Statutes § 22a-38(13) defines "regulated activity" to mean "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but [it] shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40." Section 22a-40(a)(4), however, provides an exemption from the permit requirement for "[u]ses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property . . . [including] maintenance of existing structures and landscaping but . . . not . . removal or deposition of significant amounts of