Lewis v. Clinton Inl. Wet. Cons. Comm., No. Cv 97-0082443 S (Jan. 5, 1999)
[…] The general rule, embodied in General Statutes § 22a-42a(c), is that a "regulated activity" conducted upon any inland wetland requires a permit. General Statutes § 22a-38(13) defines "regulated activity" to mean "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but [it] shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40." Section 22a-40(a)(4), however, provides an exemption from the permit requirement for "[u]ses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property . . . [including] maintenance of existing structures and landscaping but . . . not . . removal or deposition of significant amounts of material from or onto a wetland or watercourse." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-40(a)(4). The Commission and this Court must construe this exemption strictly, because it is an exception to the general purpose of the wetlands statutes to protect and preserve the "indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource" of inland wetlands. Conn.