Lewis v. Clinton Inl. Wet. Cons. Comm., No. Cv 97-0082443 S (Jan. 5, 1999)
[…] Because the plaintiff served the required officials within the relevant fifteen day period, the Court finds that service of this appeal was proper and timely.

II. A. The plaintiff makes essentially four arguments for reversal of the Commission. The first is that the Commission exceeded its statutory authority in ordering the plaintiff to submit a wetlands boundary and permit application. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 22a-44(a), which provides that a wetlands agency, upon finding a violation of the statutes or regulations, may issue a written order to the violator "to cease immediately such activity or to correct such facility or condition." The plaintiff contends that, while the statute would authorize the Commission to order him to fill in a pond created without a required application, which the Commission did not do here, the statute does not authorize the Commission affirmatively to order him to submit the initial application.