Barwise v. Lexington Healthcare Group, No. Cv99 0065432s (Oct. 24, 2001)
[…] These claims raise issues of fact as to the enforceability and scope of the alleged agreement, which cannot be decided by summary judgment.

Next, as to Counts Three and Four, the individual defendants claim any liability each may have for unpaid wages is barred by the statute of limitations since this action was commenced more than two years after plaintiff's alleged discharge. Defendants cite Connecticut General Statute § 52-596 which provides: "No action for payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the labor commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 558." Although defendants concede that plaintiff did file such a complaint with the labor commissioner as to the corporate defendant, the individual defendants claim the statute of limitations was not tolled as to claims against them individually.