The plaintiff also argues that she did not have to file her claims with the CHRO because the administrative remedies available are inadequate. Finally, the plaintiff contends that the Workers' Compensation Act specifically excludes recovery for emotional distress and therefore does not preclude counts six through nine.
With regard to Courtney, the plaintiff argues that Courtney is not covered by FEPA because he is not an employer. The term "employer" is defined in § 46a-51 as "any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." General Statutes §46a-51 (10). As the defendants note, "a supervisor may not be held individually liable for a claim of sexual harassment," citing Martinez-Duffy v.