The plaintiff alleges in a single count as follows:
[…] In Mead, supra, the supreme court stated that although "CUTPA may authorize a cause of action that builds upon the public policy embodied in specific statutory provisions, such a CUTPA claim must be consistent with the regulatory principles established by the underlying statutes." Id., 665. Therefore, contrary to the defendant's contention, in order for the plaintiff's CUTPA claim to withstand a motion to strike, it must be consistent with 31-296a.
Section 31-296a provides, in pertinent part:
No employer shall discontinue or reduce payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any oral agreement. . .if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, unless such employer notifies the commissioner and the CT Page 9603 employee of the proposed discontinuance or reduction in the manner prescribed in section 31-296 and the commissioner specifically approves such discontinuance or reduction in writing.
Although the Connecticut Supreme Court has "examined allegations that are necessarily implied, even though not expressly set forth, in a complaint;" Paulsen v.