Wells Fargo Home Mortgage v. Bemis, No. 558748 (Feb. 26, 2002)
[…] The return date was May 22, 2001. Twenty-five days after this date was June 16, 2001. The defendants failed to file an application pursuant to General Statutes § 49-31e (b), either before or after the twenty-five day time limit. By failing to file an CT Page 2302 application for protection from foreclosure on time, the defendants have waived their right to claim protection under §§ 49-31d to 49-31i. SeeHomeside Lending, Inc. v. Haggerty, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 551725 (May 19, 2000, Martin, J.).

Furthermore, General Statutes § 49-31f (g) provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section." General Statutes § 49-31f (g). By filing three special defenses the defendants have waived their right to claim protection under §§ 49-31d to 49-31i. HomesideLending, Inc. v.