Cirillo v. Sardo, No. Cv91 0037221s (Sep. 21, 1994)
[…] There appears to be no dispute, therefore, that the vehicle in question was in a stopped position, its transmission in "park" with the engine running, and had been for some two minutes when the accident occurred. There is also no dispute that Mr. Cirillo, when struck was not in or on the vehicle. Additionally, the plaintiffs have produced no evidence from which they claim a finding could be made that the accident occurred as a result of the position in which Mr. Sardo had parked the pickup truck.

Conn. Gen. State. [Stat.] § 31-293a provides:

"If an employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."

In order for the plaintiffs to maintain this action against Mr. Sardo, therefore, they must establish that the conduct complained of invoked the "operation" of a motor vehicle.